Faculty Awards

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching is given annually to a faculty member whose contributions to education have been characterized by dedication, care, and creativity. Established in 1990, the award stands as a tribute to the late Amar Bose, a professor of electrical engineering and computer science and the founder of the Bose Corporation.

Previous Award Winners

  • 2016: Maria Yang
  • 2015: Leslie Kaelbling
  • 2014: Steven Leeb
  • 2013: Jeffrey Grossman
  • 2012: William Deen
  • 2011: Anette Hosoi
  • 2010: Daniel Jackson
  • 2009: Vladimir Bulovic
  • 2008: W. Craig Carter
  • 2007: Harold Hemond
  • 2006: David Wallace
  • 2005: Dennis Freeman
  • 2004: Ian Hunter
  • 2003: Heidi Nepf
  • 2002: Jesus Del Alamo
  • 2001: Eric Grimson
  • 2000: Gareth Mckinley
  • 1999: Herbert Einstein
  • 1998: John Hansman Jr.
  • 1997: Donald Sadoway
  • 1996: Alan Oppenheim
  • 1995: Philip Gschwend
  • 1994: Michael Rubner
  • 1993: Ole Madsen
  • 1992: Hal Abelson and Gerald Sussman
  • 1991: Alvin Drake
  • 1990: August Witt

Junior Bose Award

The Junior Bose Award is given annually to an outstanding contributor to education from among the faculty members who are being proposed for promotion to associate professor without tenure.

  • 2016: Polina Anikeeva
  • 2015: Katharina Ribbeck
  • 2014: Anne White
  • 2013: Geoffrey S. Beach
  • 2012: Youssef Marzouk
  • 2011: Kristala Prather
  • 2010: Scott Aaronson
  • 2009: Krystyn Van Vliet
  • 2008: Jacopo Buongiorno
  • 2007: Francesco Stellacci
  • 2006: Anette (Peko) Hosoi and Daniel Frey
  • 2005: Karen Willcox
  • 2004: David Perrault
  • 2003: Rahul Sarpeshkar
  • 2002: David Darmofal and Hari Balakrishnan
  • 2001: Leonard McMillan
  • 2000: Paula Hammond
  • 1999: Heidi Nepf
  • 1998: Douglas Hart
  • 1997: Steven Leeb
  • 1996: Gregory Wornell

Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising

The Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising is given annually to a faculty member who has demonstrated a lasting commitment to personal and professional development.

  • 2016: Duane Boning
  • 2015: Daniel Blankschtein
  • 2014: Maria Yang
  • 2013: Alan V. Oppenheim
  • 2012: Terry P. Orlando
  • 2011: Gang Chen
  • 2010: Olivier L. de Weck
  • 2009: Leslie A. Kolodziejski
  • 2008: Samuel M. Allen
  • 2007: Amedeo R. Odoni
  • 2006: Robert E. Cohen

Ruth and Joel Spira Awards for Excellence in Teaching

The Ruth and Joel Spira Awards for Excellence in Teaching is awarded annually to one faculty member each in three departments — electrical engineering and computer science, mechanical engineering, and nuclear science and engineering — to acknowledge "the tradition of high quality engineering education at MIT." A fourth award rotates among the School of Engineering’s five other academic departments.

  • 2016: Luca Daniel, Kenneth Kamrin, Michael Short, Vinod Vaikuntanathan
  • 2015: Jacopo Buongiorno, Tomás Palacios, Srini Devadas, Sangbae Kim
  • 2014: Ian Hutchinson, Wojciech Matusik, Asu Ozdaglar, Maria Yang
  • 2013: Lorna Gibson, Franz Hover, Dennis Whyte, Nickolai Zeldovich
  • 2012: Derek Rowell, Russell Tedrake, Heidi Nepf
  • 2011: Jacopo Buongiorno, Harry Asada, Konstantinos Daskalakis, William Deen
  • 2010: Benoit Forget, Pierre Lermusiaux, Manolis Kellis, Forest White
  • 2009: Dennis Whyte, Dan Frey, Elfar Adalsteinsson, Zoltan Spakovszky
  • 2007: Ronald Parker, Carol Livermore, Fredo Durand
  • 2006: Jacopo Buongiorno, John Brisson, Vladimir Bulovic
  • 2005: George E. Apostolakis, Kimberly Hamad-Schifferli, Anette (Peko) Hosoi, Rahul Sarpeshkar
  • 2004: Kim Molvig, Marty Culpepper, Erik Demaine
  • 2003: Ronald G. Ballinger, Peter So, David Perreault
  • 2002: David G. Cory, David L. Trumper, Rajeev Ram
  • 2001: Michael J. Driscoll, Triantaphyllos R. Akylas, Hari Balakrishnan
  • 2000: Jacquelyn Yanch, Gareth Mckinley, Leonard Mcmillan
  • 1999: Ian Hutchinson, Klaus-Jurgen Bathe, Dennis Freeman
  • 1998: Kent Hansen, David L. Trumper, Duane Boning
  • 1997: Richard Lester, Mary Boyce, Frans Kaashoek
  • 1996: Sidney Yip, Jung-Hoon Chun, Steven B. Leeb
  • 1995: Neil Todreas, Eli Sachs, Lynn Stein
  • 1994: Elias Gyftopoulos, Anthony Patera, Martin Schmidt
  • 1993: Jeffrey Freidberg, John Lienhard, Gregory Papadopoulos
  • 1992: Norman Rasmussen, Ain Sonin, Martha Gray