Staff Advice & Implementation Committee

The School of Engineering Staff Advice & Implementation Committee (SAIC) is open to include any employee within SoE who is willing to volunteer, promote a diversity of views, and who is passionate works towards addressing issues of concern for SoE Administrative and Support Staff. The SAIC advises the Dean of Engineering on best practices related to the advancement of staff engagement and professional development opportunities for all staff members across the School of Engineering. The SAIC is organized into three working committees, plus a steering group composed of the leaders of the three committees. In addition to the chairs of the three working committees, leadership from the SoE Dean’s Office also serves on the SAIC steering committee. The three committees are: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion, Professional Development, Social Events and Wellness.

2021-2022 members

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee

Co-Chairs: Reza Rahaman and Katey Stewart
Laura Beretsky, Office of Engineering Outreach Programs
Pam Fradkin, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Rebecca Masterson, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Hannah Ovaska, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Rolanda (Roni) Dudley-Cowans, Department of Biological Engineering
Maxine Jonas, Department of Biological Engineering
Leslie McClain, Department of Biological Engineering
Robert Demeti Fadel, Department of Chemical Engineering
Alina Haverty, Department of Chemical Engineering
Bori Stoyanova, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Brian Neltner, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Katey Stewart, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Reza Rahaman, Gordon Engineering Leadership Program
Crystal Quintanilla, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Megan Wong, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Sharona Bollinger, Leaders for Global Operations Program
Amy Levin, Leaders for Global Operations Program
Alexis Pappey, MIT Sea Grant College Program
Babi Mitra, NEET

Professional Development Committee

Co-Chairs: Caley Allen & Ekaterina “Katja” Trizlova
Caley Allen, Department of Biological Engineering
Swapnil Chhabra, Department of Biological Engineering
Sean Clarke, Department of Biological Engineering
Adrienne Bruno, Department of Chemical Engineering
Heather Upshaw, Department of Chemical Engineering
Irene Yong Rong Huang, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Rachida Kernis, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Shibani Joshi, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Michael Skocay, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Brandy Baker, Department of Nuclear Engineering
Anne Dulong-Magnano, Department of Nuclear Engineering
Lisa Bleheen, Department of Nuclear Engineering
Erin Edwards, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Ekaterina Trizlova, Leaders for Global Operations Program
Luis Fernando Velásquez García, Microsystems Technology Laboratory
Kathleen Jarvinen, MIT Professional Education
Caroline Johnston, MIT Sea Grant College Program
Sue Liang, SoE Dean’s Office

Social Events & Wellness Committee
Co-Chairs: Arthur Grau & Janell Ciemiecki
Arthur Grau, Center for Transportation and Logistics
Joyce Light, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Dan Darling, Department of Biological Engineering
Agnes Walsh, Department of Biological Engineering
Kiley Clapper, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Amazigh Ankji, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Laurie Ward, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Steven Derocher, Leaders for Global Operations Program
Janell Ciemiecki, Lemelson-MIT Program
Laura Lopez, Lemelson-MIT Program
Elizabeth Green, Microsystems Technology Laboratory
Karen Morrissey, MIT Professional Education
Faika Weche, Office of Engineering Outreach Programs
Eddie McGinness, SoE Dean’s Office
Gregory Soloviev, SoE Dean’s Office

SAIC Steering Committee

Arthur Grau, Center for Transportation and Logistics
Caley Allen, Department of Biological Engineering
Katey Stewart, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Reza Rahaman, Gordon Engineering Leadership Program
Ekaterina Trizlova, Leaders for Global Operations Program
Janell Ciemiecki, Lemelson-MIT Program
Michelle Coyne, SoE Dean’s Office
Heather Hagerty, SoE Dean’s Office
Catherine Kim, SoE Dean’s Office
Lori LoTurco, SoE Dean’s Office
Mary Ellen Sinkus, SoE Dean’s Office

popupimg

title

content Link link